Jim Owles Liberal Democratic Club
Minutes, May 20, 2017, 10:00 am

 
Candidate Interviews:

Robert Rodriguez: City Council District 8
Liz Crowley – City Council District 30
Ronnie Cho – City Council District 2
Donavon Richards – City Council District 31- Rockaways
Victor Jordan – City Council District 41
Cyrus Vance – Manhattan District Attorney
Kathleen Waterman – 5th District Court
Richard Tsai – Civil Court Judge, New York County
Leslie Stroth – 5th District Court
Corey Provost – City Council 41st District
Phaedra  Perry – Civil Court Judge New York County

Endorsements

Mayor: Bill DeBlasio
Comptroller: Scott Stringer
Public Advocate: Leticia James
Manhattan Borough President: Gail Brewer
Manhattan District Attorney – Cyrus Vance

City Council and Judicial

City Council District 1: Margeret Chin
Margeret Chin – 73%;
Chris Marte -      27%

City Council District 2: Carlina Rivera
Carlina Rivera – 100%

City Council District 3: Corey Johnson
Corey Johnson – 92%
Abstain -     8%

City Council District 8: Robert Rodriguez-
Endorsed  82%
Abstain  18%

City Council District 31: Donovon Richards
Endorsed  100%


Civil Court Judges Manhattan
Waterman vs. Stroth, Postpone Endorsement – 64%
Endorse Richard Tsai and Phaedra  Perry –

 

Club business

Club Visibility
The Board discussed new T-Shirt designs and printing and potential additional visibility products including rolling papers and back bags. It was felt it was important to have some visibility products available for people for the June 11 Washington DC March.

Candles for Clemency – Judith Clark
Judith will be filing an appeal of the denial of parole and will then file an Article 78. Allen reported that he may be planning a trip for NYC Comptroller Scott Stringer and Public Advocate Leticia James to visit Judith. The club discussed an action to support Judith’s efforts – a protest in front of the home of Tina Stanford, the head of the Parole Board in NYS – on August 19th to Buffalo. Several Board members including Cathy, Tony, Danny, Lisa, Aires, and Jay expressed interest in attending.

Fund raiser Update
Update on awardees and program for June 5th Fundraiser

New Business
Discussion of events surrounding the RESIST movement.

Meeting Adjourned – 5pm

 

Officers

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

  1. Hon. Eric Adams
  2. George Arzt
  3. Lance Bass
  4. John Blair
  5. Mark Benoit
  6. Hon. Rodneyse Bichotte
  7. Hon. Jonathan Bing
  8. Erik Bottcher
  9. Robin Byrd
  10. Hon. Gale Brewer
  11. Christian Campbell
  12. Gus Christensen
  13. Hon. Martin Connor
  14. Hon. Jon Cooper
  15. Wilson Cruz
  16. Hon. Laurie Cumbo
  17. Alan Cumming
  18. Valorie Curry
  19. Michael Czaczkes
  20. Hon. Bill de Blasio
  21. Jon Del Giorno
  22. Aries Dela Cruz
  23. Kyan Douglas
  24. Hon. Daniel Dromm
  25. James Duff
  26. Hon. Ronnie Eldridge
  27. Hon. Rafael Espinal
  28. Hon. Herman Farrell
  29. Hon. Alan Fleishman
  30. Hon. Dan Garodnick
  31. Dan Gettleman
  32. Jason Goldman
  33. Emily Jane Goodman
  34. Hon. Mark Green
  35. Tony Hoffmann
  36. Hon. Brad Hoylman
  37. Binn Jakupi
  38. Hon. Letitia James
  39. Hon. Corey Johnson
  40. Camille Joseph
  41. Phillip Keane
  42. Greg Lambert
  43. Dodge Landesman
  44. Phillip McCarthy
  45. Matt McMorrow
  46. Michael Mallon
  47. Mike C. Manning
  48. David Mansur
  49. Cathy Marino-Thomas
  50. Troy Masters
  51. Hon. Carlos Menchaca
  52. Hon. Rosie Mendez
  53. John Cameron Mitchell
  54. Donny Moss
  55. Barry Mullineaux
  56. Hon. Paul Newell
  57. Denis O'Hare
  58. America Olivo
  59. Noah Pfefferbilt
  60. Josue Pierre
  61. Bob Pontarelli
  62. Billy Porter
  63. Hon. Keith Powers
  64. Randy Rainbow
  65. Hon. Jenifer Rajkumar
  66. Hon. Gustavo Rivera
  67. Hon. Helen Rosenthal
  68. Maer Roshan
  69. Toby Russo
  70. Bill Samuels
  71. James Sansum
  72. Scott Sartiano
  73. Hon. Arthur Schwartz
  74. Lynn Schulman
  75. Frank Selvaggi
  76. Rev. Al Sharpton
  77. Hon. Jo Anne Simon
  78. Tom Smith
  79. Anne Strahle
  80. Hon. Scott Stringer
  81. Wayne Sunday
  82. Hon. Bill Thompson
  83. JD Thompson
  84. Bjorn Thorstad
  85. Hon. Matt Titone
  86. Hon. Ritchie Torres
  87. Sam Underwood
  88. Jessica Walter
  89. Patricia Nell Warren
  90. Wil Weder
  91. Seth Weissman
  92. Mel Wymore
  93. Emma Wolfe
  94. Hon. Keith Wright
  95. Zephyr Teachout