Jim Owles Liberal Democratic Club
Minutes, May 20, 2017, 10:00 am

 
Candidate Interviews:

Robert Rodriguez: City Council District 8
Liz Crowley – City Council District 30
Ronnie Cho – City Council District 2
Donavon Richards – City Council District 31- Rockaways
Victor Jordan – City Council District 41
Cyrus Vance – Manhattan District Attorney
Kathleen Waterman – 5th District Court
Richard Tsai – Civil Court Judge, New York County
Leslie Stroth – 5th District Court
Corey Provost – City Council 41st District
Phaedra  Perry – Civil Court Judge New York County

Endorsements

Mayor: Bill DeBlasio
Comptroller: Scott Stringer
Public Advocate: Leticia James
Manhattan Borough President: Gail Brewer
Manhattan District Attorney – Cyrus Vance

City Council and Judicial

City Council District 1: Margeret Chin
Margeret Chin – 73%;
Chris Marte -      27%

City Council District 2: Carlina Rivera
Carlina Rivera – 100%

City Council District 3: Corey Johnson
Corey Johnson – 92%
Abstain -     8%

City Council District 8: Robert Rodriguez-
Endorsed  82%
Abstain  18%

City Council District 31: Donovon Richards
Endorsed  100%


Civil Court Judges Manhattan
Waterman vs. Stroth, Postpone Endorsement – 64%
Endorse Richard Tsai and Phaedra  Perry –

 

Club business

Club Visibility
The Board discussed new T-Shirt designs and printing and potential additional visibility products including rolling papers and back bags. It was felt it was important to have some visibility products available for people for the June 11 Washington DC March.

Candles for Clemency – Judith Clark
Judith will be filing an appeal of the denial of parole and will then file an Article 78. Allen reported that he may be planning a trip for NYC Comptroller Scott Stringer and Public Advocate Leticia James to visit Judith. The club discussed an action to support Judith’s efforts – a protest in front of the home of Tina Stanford, the head of the Parole Board in NYS – on August 19th to Buffalo. Several Board members including Cathy, Tony, Danny, Lisa, Aires, and Jay expressed interest in attending.

Fund raiser Update
Update on awardees and program for June 5th Fundraiser

New Business
Discussion of events surrounding the RESIST movement.

Meeting Adjourned – 5pm

 

Officers

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

  1. Hon. Eric Adams
  2. George Arzt
  3. Lance Bass
  4. Charles Bayor
  5. John Blair
  6. Mark Benoit
  7. Hon. Rodneyse Bichotte
  8. Hon. Jonathan Bing
  9. Matthew Bond
  10. Erik Bottcher
  11. Hon. Gale Brewer
  12. Danny Burstein
  13. Robin Byrd
  14. Tiffany Cabán
  15. Christian Campbell
  16. Gus Christensen
  17. Hon. Martin Connor
  18. Tom Connor
  19. Hon. Jon Cooper
  20. Wilson Cruz
  21. Hon. Laurie Cumbo
  22. Alan Cumming
  23. Michael Czaczkes
  24. Hon. Bill de Blasio
  25. Aries Dela Cruz
  26. Jon Del Giorno
  27. Kyan Douglas
  28. James Duff
  29. Hon. Ronnie Eldridge
  30. Hon. Rafael Espinal
  31. Hon. Alan Fleishman
  32. Marc Fliedner
  33. Hon. Dan Garodnick
  34. William Gerlich
  35. Dan Gettleman
  36. Jason Goldman
  37. Emily Jane Goodman
  38. Hon. Mark Green
  39. Tony Hoffmann
  40. Hon. Brad Hoylman
  41. Binn Jakupi
  42. Hon. Letitia James
  43. Hon. Corey Johnson
  44. Camille Joseph
  45. Phillip Keane
  46. Suzanne Kessler
  47. Yetta Kurland
  48. Dodge Landesman
  49. Hon. Melissa Mark-Viverito
  50. Phillip McCarthy
  51. Matt McMorrow
  52. Michael Mallon
  53. Mike C. Manning
  54. David Mansur
  55. Cathy Marino-Thomas
  56. Troy Masters
  57. Hon. Carlos Menchaca
  58. Hon. Rosie Mendez
  59. John Cameron Mitchell
  60. Donny Moss
  61. Barry Mullineaux
  62. Denis O'Hare
  63. America Olivo Campbell
  64. Noah Pfefferbilt
  65. Josue Pierre
  66. Bob Pontarelli
  67. Billy Porter
  68. Hon. Keith Powers
  69. Randy Rainbow
  70. Hon. Gustavo Rivera
  71. Hon. Helen Rosenthal
  72. Maer Roshan
  73. Sheila Rule
  74. Toby Russo
  75. Bill Samuels
  76. James Sansum
  77. Scott Sartiano
  78. Hon. Arthur Schwartz
  79. Lynn Schulman
  80. Cecile Scott
  81. Frank Selvaggi
  82. Rev. Al Sharpton
  83. David Siffert
  84. Hon. Jo Anne Simon
  85. Kathy Slawinski
  86. Tom Smith
  87. Anne Strahle
  88. Hon. Scott Stringer
  89. Wayne Sunday
  90. Hon. Bill Thompson
  91. JD Thompson
  92. Bjorn Thorstad
  93. Hon. Matt Titone
  94. Jessica Walter
  95. Barry Weinberg
  96. Seth Weissman
  97. Hon. Jumaane Williams
  98. Emma Wolfe
  99. Hon. Keith Wright
  100. Zephyr Teachout