Jim Owles Liberal Democratic Club
Minutes, May 20, 2017, 10:00 am

 
Candidate Interviews:

Robert Rodriguez: City Council District 8
Liz Crowley – City Council District 30
Ronnie Cho – City Council District 2
Donavon Richards – City Council District 31- Rockaways
Victor Jordan – City Council District 41
Cyrus Vance – Manhattan District Attorney
Kathleen Waterman – 5th District Court
Richard Tsai – Civil Court Judge, New York County
Leslie Stroth – 5th District Court
Corey Provost – City Council 41st District
Phaedra  Perry – Civil Court Judge New York County

Endorsements

Mayor: Bill DeBlasio
Comptroller: Scott Stringer
Public Advocate: Leticia James
Manhattan Borough President: Gail Brewer
Manhattan District Attorney – Cyrus Vance

City Council and Judicial

City Council District 1: Margeret Chin
Margeret Chin – 73%;
Chris Marte -      27%

City Council District 2: Carlina Rivera
Carlina Rivera – 100%

City Council District 3: Corey Johnson
Corey Johnson – 92%
Abstain -     8%

City Council District 8: Robert Rodriguez-
Endorsed  82%
Abstain  18%

City Council District 31: Donovon Richards
Endorsed  100%


Civil Court Judges Manhattan
Waterman vs. Stroth, Postpone Endorsement – 64%
Endorse Richard Tsai and Phaedra  Perry –

 

Club business

Club Visibility
The Board discussed new T-Shirt designs and printing and potential additional visibility products including rolling papers and back bags. It was felt it was important to have some visibility products available for people for the June 11 Washington DC March.

Candles for Clemency – Judith Clark
Judith will be filing an appeal of the denial of parole and will then file an Article 78. Allen reported that he may be planning a trip for NYC Comptroller Scott Stringer and Public Advocate Leticia James to visit Judith. The club discussed an action to support Judith’s efforts – a protest in front of the home of Tina Stanford, the head of the Parole Board in NYS – on August 19th to Buffalo. Several Board members including Cathy, Tony, Danny, Lisa, Aires, and Jay expressed interest in attending.

Fund raiser Update
Update on awardees and program for June 5th Fundraiser

New Business
Discussion of events surrounding the RESIST movement.

Meeting Adjourned – 5pm

 

Officers

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

  1. Hon. Eric Adams
  2. George Arzt
  3. Lance Bass
  4. John Blair
  5. Mark Benoit
  6. Hon. Rodneyse Bichotte
  7. Hon. Jonathan Bing
  8. Robin Byrd
  9. Hon. Gale Brewer
  10. Christian Campbell
  11. Gus Christensen
  12. Hon. Martin Connor
  13. Hon. Jon Cooper
  14. Wilson Cruz
  15. Hon. Laurie Cumbo
  16. Alan Cumming
  17. Valorie Curry
  18. Michael Czaczkes
  19. Hon. Bill de Blasio
  20. Jon Del Giorno
  21. Aries Dela Cruz
  22. Kyan Douglas
  23. Hon. Daniel Dromm
  24. James Duff
  25. Hon. Ronnie Eldridge
  26. Hon. Herman Farrell
  27. Hon. Alan Fleishman
  28. Hon. Dan Garodnick
  29. Dan Gettleman
  30. Emily Jane Goodman
  31. Hon. Mark Green
  32. Tony Hoffmann
  33. Hon. Brad Hoylman
  34. Binn Jakupi
  35. Hon. Letitia James
  36. Hon. Corey Johnson
  37. Camille Joseph
  38. Phillip Keane
  39. Greg Lambert
  40. Dodge Landesman
  41. Marc Landis
  42. Phillip McCarthy
  43. Matt McMorrow
  44. Michael Mallon
  45. Mike C. Manning
  46. Cathy Marino-Thomas
  47. Hon. Carlos Menchaca
  48. Hon. Rosie Mendez
  49. John Cameron Mitchell
  50. Donny Moss
  51. Barry Mullineaux
  52. Hon. Paul Newell
  53. Denis O'Hare
  54. Noah Pfefferbilt
  55. Josue Pierre
  56. Bob Pontarelli
  57. Billy Porter
  58. Randy Rainbow
  59. Hon. Jenifer Rajkumar
  60. Hon. Gustavo Rivera
  61. Barbara Rosen
  62. Hon. Helen Rosenthal
  63. Maer Roshan
  64. Toby Russo
  65. Bill Samuels
  66. James Sansum
  67. Scott Sartiano
  68. Hon. Arthur Schwartz
  69. Lynn Schulman
  70. Frank Selvaggi
  71. Rev. Al Sharpton
  72. Hon. Jo Anne Simon
  73. Tom Smith
  74. Marti Speranza
  75. Anne Strahle
  76. Hon. Scott Stringer
  77. Wayne Sunday
  78. Hon. Bill Thompson
  79. Hon. Matt Titone
  80. Hon. Ritchie Torres
  81. Sam Underwood
  82. Derek Walker
  83. Jessica Walter
  84. Patricia Nell Warren
  85. Wil Weder
  86. Seth Weissman
  87. Mel Wymore
  88. Emma Wolfe
  89. Hon. Keith Wright
  90. Zephyr Teachout